Wednesday, August 12, 2009

A couple of creations to share :)

Yay yay yay I won these in last months Inkurable challenge woohoo!!Check out this months challenge its music and fandabbydosey :D Thanks so much Sarah!

This is my entry for this weeks with a twist challenge at 1,2,3 scrapbook :D The challenge was to create something using glitter and embossing powder and no flowers allowed!!.....I made this card for it :D Like my little paper pieced owl? She was fun to make :) The whole thing was drawn by me first and I like how it turned out :)
I poured glitter on the embossing powder while it was still hot and it made the embossing iridescent!!Hard to catch in photos but very cool IRL :)

This is my LO for challenge on of the indulgence challenge at Enchanted scrapbooking :) We had to use one large photo of ourselves doing our fave thing......so this is little old me with my baby oops I mean my SLR lol!!I took this piccie of myself with the aid of the self timer on my little point and shoot lol We also had to draw inspiration from a piccie of gorgeous gems and diamonds so I used lots of shiny gorgeousness and some bling :)

Okies gotta dash......Im off to DFO with Nic yay!!

Have a fab day everyone and thanks for all your comments on my tutorials yesterday!*mwah* made me smile :D



Photobucket

6 comments:

Felicity said...

Wow, love all your creations. Very inspired!!
Love those tutorials for the flowers too!!!
Have a great day shopping!
x

Tanya said...

You are definitely a lady of many talents!! The little house with owl is gorgeous - can't believe you drew it! That stamp set you won is soooo cute! Can't wait to see what you do with them :D Oh and I loooove your layout of yourself - all the flowers and bling, just devine.

Stacey Young said...

DFO!!! You lucky girl, don't spend too much!LOL!! Love you layout of yourself and all of your embellies! LOVE those stamps, I need to get me some of them!!!!! xx

Scoobie said...

Your layout is just beautiful. And the owl card: too cute.

And I realy need those stamps.

Ali said...

oh you are such a talented chickie - your owl is gorgeous and your LO is fab - love all that shiny bling :)

jules said...

there is just no bounds to your talent is there you gorgeous girl!! i LOVE that little cutie and the layout is just gorgeous....

hope you had fun shopping honey

luvs ya jules xx