Friday, November 27, 2009

A couple of cards and.........................................

a massive massive thanks to all who left me comments on my last post!! *mwah* thanks so much for your best wishes :D I really appreciate it and was feelin the love peoples!!Im starting to learn the ropes this week yippeee!!So so excited :D Hope you can all come over and share my excitement lol

These are my cards for this weeks challenges at Scrapbook Establishments 12 cards to christmas challenge :)

Tanya inspired us to make a simple card using grid patterns :)


Mary inspired us to use an animal on this weeks card :D I did a Kanga ;-) this one is for overseas :) Like my holly holding kanga?
Ive been a bit quiet this week havent I! Between looking after the injured fur brat and me being under the weather I just havent had the energy :( Kloe is recovering well :) She had the drain removed wednesday (it wasnt pretty after eeeew) and apparently I did a good job as vet nurse :) she is still on anti biotics (and im running out of cheese as a result lol have to hide them or she wont take it ) Ive got some sort of gastro type bug that makes me queasy all the time,no appetite and tired!All I wanna do is sleep....must be the heat .....great and its not even summer yet *insert rolling eyes here* lol

Oh yay yay yay guess what? Im going to meet my gorgeous and fandabbydosey friend Jules!Im off to her retreat in March next year and I cant wait!!Woohoo!

I got thoroughly spoilt this week!I got a gorgeous covered notebook as a secret santa gift from some lovely at The scrapbook establishment and a fabbo RAK in the post :D I love happy mail and after my crap week it was a lovely surprise so *mwah* to my SS and my Rakker :D

I christened my new oven properly today :D Al requested a lamb roast jokingly and I took it as a dare ( I dont eat lamb at all ever and the thought of it is eeeeewwww to me :P) so off to the shops I wandered today (it was so hot!) and bought him a roast,came home and cooked it for him for dinner :) He said it was yummy.....I had a plate of vegies lol My BIL was happy to help eat the roast too lol Al was so impressed with his special roast he did the dishes :O Yes mum you read right he did the dishes for me!LOL Al and I have an agreement that he does outside jobs and I do inside ones so this is very odd in our house and Im a bit of a weirdo when it comes to people doing the dishes in my kitchen :$ it makes me annoyed for some odd reason LOL He accidentally broke a glass in the process.......hhmmmm maybe thats why I dont let him do it all the time PMSL

Okies better go and shuffle some papers :)

Only a few days left to enter my flowers giveaway!

Flowery hugs!


Photobucket

11 comments:

Shimano (aka Christine) said...

those cards are fab Krissy, love your Kanga but my fav is the grid card. xx

Danielle said...

Love the cards krissy - god its been ages since i made any cards HEHEHE

Which retreat you going to in march? is that the Maincreek one? im going to that

Lana said...

Glad to hear Kloe is recovering well - she must feel heaps better with the drain out.

Sounds like your new oven is working out well too. Lol about Al doing the dishes!

Love those cards, and it's an especially great idea to use a kanga for an overseas card - they'll love it :-)

Felicity said...

stunning cards
Hope your feeling better soon.
What a lovely wife cooking him roast lamb, I love roast lamb, one of my fav roast meats!!
Have a great weekend.
:) x

Kerryn said...

You do make some fabulous cards chickie!!

Good news about Kloe :).

Joyce said...

gorgeous cards krissy....

kate said...

LOL @ the roast and those cards are funky krissy!!! mwah xo

Ali said...

Such a good wife lol! Good news about Kloe (Sparky will be pleased - he loves cheese too. Your cards are very cool - I like the grid one best :) Feel better soon!! Axxx

mylesstroup1 said...

..........................................

Kim said...

Wow Khrissy that is awesome news Congrats and good luck with your new adventure

Ali said...

love the kanga card, what a great idea, might have to scraplift that one for my nephews in England!
hugs!